Monday, 21/8/2017 | 5:44 UTC+0
LATEST NAIJA NEWS – Nigeria News  | Breaking News | Today News
Need Website design
Do you need a website for your business?

Flavour dusts Wizkid, Tiwa Savage to Best Artist in Africa award

flavour

– Flavour N’abania beats other top African singers to the Best Artist in Africa award at African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA)

– The Dance singer beats Wizkid, Tiwa Savage, Daimond Platinumz and others for the coveted trophy

– This is the third edition of celebrating African music awards in Diaspora tagged AFRIMMA

Flavour-AFRIMMA-2016

The third edition of African music awards in Diaspora, AFRIMMA took place in the city of Dallas on Sunday, October 15, 2016. Popular Nigerian singer Flavour N’abania floors also popular artists many had thought will cart away the Artist of the Year award.

Flavour took home the Artist of the Year 2016 and with a resounding performance.

Artist of The Year

Flavour – Nigeria (WINNER)

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Sarkodie – Ghana

Wizkid – Nigeria

AKA – South Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Sauti Sol – Kenya

C4 Pedro – Angola

2baba

2baba Other winners of the night include Olamide, Efya, Wizkid, Bisa Kdei, Sauti Sol among others. Artists like Efya, Ibtissam Tiskat,Bisa Kdei, Sauti Sol, C4 Pedro, Carlou D, Kcee and Harrysong as well as Flavour dishing out amazing performances.

The event was hosted by Basketmouth and American reality TV superstar Cynthia Bailey.

Basketmouth-and-Cynthia-Bailey

Here’s the full list of winners:

Best Male West Africa

Wizkid – Nigeria

Bisa Kdei – Ghana

Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

Olamide – Nigeria

(WINNER) Flavour – Nigeria

Carlou D – Senegal

Davido – Nigeria

Sarkodie – Ghana

Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Efya – Ghana (WINNER)

Vivian Chidid – Senegal

Mz Vee – Ghana

Dobet Gnahore – Ivory Coast

Adiouza – Senegal

Almok – Togo

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania (WINNER)

Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia

Ali Kiba – Tanzania

Jose Chameleon – Uganda

Bebe Cool – Uganda

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Dynamq – South Sudan

Tekno and Harmonize

Tekno and Harmonize displaying their award

Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya

Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

Ester Aweke – Ethiopia

Tsedenia Gebremarkos – Ethiopia

Linah – Tanzania

Knowles Butera – Rwanda

Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

Akothee – Kenya (WINNER)

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Magasco – Cameroon

Ferre Golla – DRC C4

Pedro – Angola (WINNER)

Stanley Enow – Cameroon

Kyaku Kadaff – Angola

Franko – Cameroon

Fabregas – Republic of Congo

Best Female Central Africa

Anna Joyce – Angola

Laurette La Perle – Congo

Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea

Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon

Chikune – Namibia

Daphne – Cameroon (WINNER)

Rennis – Cameroon

Arielle T – Gabon

Best Male Southern Africa

AKA – South Africa (WINNER)

Black Coffee – South Africa

The Dogg – Namibia

Vee Mampeezy – Botswana

DJ Bongz – South Africa

Emtee – South Africa

Roberto – Zambia

Casper Nyomvest- South Africa

Best Male North Africa

Amr Diab – Egypt (WINNER)

Tamer Hosny – Egypt

Chawki – Morocco

Mohammed Hamaki – Egypt

Douzi – Morocco

Saad Lamjareed – Morocco

Khaled -Algeria

Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female North Africa

Samira Said – Morrocco

Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco (WINNER)

Angham – Egypt

Sandy – Egypt

Amal Maher – Egypt

Latifa – Tunisia

Amani Swissi – Tunisia

Jannat Mahid – Morocco

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya (WINNER)

Radio & Weasel – Uganda

Os Moikanos – Angola

Bracket – Nigeria

Mi Casa – South Africa

R2bee’s – Ghana

Bana C4 – Congo

Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

C4 Pedro – Angola

Wizkid – Nigeria (WINNER)

Maitre Gims – Congo

Tinie Tempah – Nigeria

MHD – Senegal

Ayo Jay – Nigeria

STL – Kenya

Rotimi – Nigeria

Best Gospel

Frank Edwards – Nigeria

Uche Agu – Nigeria

Willy Paul – Kenya (WINNER)

SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana

Icha Kavons – Congo

Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa

Sinach- Nigeria

Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Newcomer

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria

Reekado Banks- Nigeria

Harmonize – Tanzania (WINNER)

Falz – Nigeria

Locko- Cameroon

Nathi – South Africa

Kofi Kinaata – Ghana

Humblesmith – Nigeria

Best Video Director

Justin Campos – South Africa

Godfather – South Africa

Clarence Peters – Nigeria

Patrick Elis- Nigeria (WINNER)

Mysta Adrenalyne -Cameroon

Enos Olik – Kenya

Phamous Films – Ghana

Savy Filmz – Uganda

Best DJ Africa

DJ Spinall – Nigeria

DJ Joe MFalme – Kenya

DJ Cndo – South Africa

DJ Neptune – Nigeria

DJ Malvado Jnr – Angola

DJ Shiru – Uganda

DJ D-Ommy – Tanzania (WINNER)

DJ Labastille – Cameroon

Best DJ USA

DJ Tunes – Nigeria

DJ Amin – Ethiopia

Dozzy Ross – Nigeria

DJ Deemoney – Nigeria (WINNER)

DJ Silent Killa – Carribeans

DJ Akua – Ghana

DJ Fully Focus -Kenya

DJ Rell – Sierra Leone

Video of The Year

Flavour – Champion

Emma Nyra ft Patoranking – For My Matter

Remix Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional

Bae Bisa Kdei – Brother Brother (WINNER)

Akothee ft Diamond – My Sweet Love

Kenya Stanley Enow ft Aka and Locko – Bounce

Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada

Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage – Romantic

Music Producer of The Year

Young John – Nigeria

Masterkraft – Nigeria (WINNER)

Dr Fizol – Uganda

Kaywa – Ghana

Visita – Kenya

Tweezy – South Africa

Tud Thomas – Tanzania

DJ Coublon – Nigeria

Best African Dancer

Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria

Ezinne CEO – Nigeria

Brenda Derry – Cameroon (WINNER)

Sherri Silver – Rwanda

La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

Eddy Wizzy – Uganda

Moses Iyobo – Tanzania

Roxy Roberts

Best Rap Act

Phyno – Nigeria (WINNER)

Olamide – Nigeria

AKA – South Africa

Sarkodie – Ghana

Casper Nyovest – South Africa

King Kaka Sungura – Kenya

Octopizzo – Kenya

Prodigio – Angola

Best Collaboration

Reggae Blues – Harrysong , Kcee , Iyanya, Olamide and Orezi (WINNER)

Finally – MasterKraft , Flavour and Sarkodie

Skin Tight – Mr. Eazi ft Efya

Make Me Sing – Diamond Platnumz ft AKA

Soweto Baby – Wizkid & DJ Maphorisa

Approchez Regardez – Kiff No Beat ft DJ Arafat

Is it Because I love You – Lil Kesh ft Patoranking

Time is Now – J Martins ft Youssour Ndour

Song of The Year

Unconditional Bae – Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba

Coller La Petite – Franko

Reggae Blues – Kcee, Harrysong, Orezi, Iyanya and Olamide

Mansa – Bisa Kdei

Duro- Tekno (WINNER)

Mama- Kiss Daniel

Fada Fada – Phyno ft Olamide

Make Me Sing – Diamond Platnumz ft Aka

Dancehall Act of the Year

Timaya – Nigeria

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Buffola Soldier – Zimbabwe

Burna Boy – Nigeria

MC Norman Ganja -Uganda

Samini – Ghana

Patoranking – Nigeria

Shatta Wale – Ghana (WINNER)

Caribbean Artist of The Year

Morgan Heritage

Alaine

Machel Montano (WINNER)

Sean Paul

Konshens

Busy Signal

Tarrus Riley

Olatunji

Watch Flavour’s Dance video below:

Loading...

About

Facebook Comments